securities and exchange commission - sec.gov...foley & lardner llp [email protected] re: oshkosh...
[…] Because Section 180.0808 requires a process involving both a shareholders meeting called for the purpose of removing the director and a shareholder vote at the meeting to approve the removal, there is no possibility that shareholders could act to remove the director immediately, as required by the Proposal, and there is no certainty that the shareholders would vote to remove the director.

The third referenced section, Section 180.0809 of the WBCL, provides for removal of a director by a court:

Removal of directors by judicial proceeding.

(1) The circuit court ... may remove a director of the corporation from office brought by the corporation or by its shareholders holding at least 10 percent of the outstanding shares of any class if the court finds all of the following: (a) [t]hat the director engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct, or gross abuse of authority or discretion, with respect to the corporation[, and] (b) [t]hat removal is in the best interest of the corporation . . . .

Because Section 180.0809 requires a court process, it does not provide a mechanism for immediate removal of a director, and there is of course no certainty that the standard for judicial removal will be met.