secy-19-0018: changes to the petition review process under ... · meeting policy of md 3.5. the...
[…] It also states that a petition must provide information that could reasonably lead the NRC to take an enforcement action, even if the ultimate action taken is not the action originally requested. This criterion reflects language in 10 CFR 2.206(a) that states "[t]he request must specify the action requested and set forth the facts that constitute the basis for the request." The intent is to ensure that, regardless of the type of action requested, an adequately supported request for enforcement-related action that identifies a specific safety or security concern will be evaluated under the 2.206 petition process and will not be screened out solely because the action