(see appendix a for list of appearances.) decision...
[…] Section 366.2(c) (3) requires the CCA to develop an “implementation plan” that

provides a variety of information about rates, organizational structure,

operations and third party power suppliers. The implementation plan is to be

filed with this Commission “(i)n order to determine the cost recovery

mechanism.” The Commission must “certify” that it has received the

implementation plan and other relevant information it has requested and then

“provide the community choice aggregator with its findings” regarding cost

recovery amounts required by Section 366.2 (d)(e) and (f). In addition, the CCA

must “register” with the Commission and provide the Commission with

additional information “to ensure compliance with basic consumer protection

rules and other procedural matters.”

The parties addressed the content of the implementation plan, its use, the

Commission’s role in reviewing and approving the implementation plan. They

R.03-10-003 ALJ/KLM/jva

- 13 -

also discussed the relevance of the requirement that CCAs register with the

Commission.