(see appendix a for list of appearances.) decision...
[…] three-year commitment required for ESP customers switching to bundled

service. The utilities object to this proposal, believing it to be unlawful. They

also object to the CCA proposal that distinguishes between customer sizes with

regard to the amount of advance notification to the utility required of the

customer. Customers with loads great than 200 kilowatt (kW) would have to

give six months notice while smaller customers would need to provide only

30 days’ notice. The utilities state this distinction based on size is not applied to

customers of ESPs and is therefore unlawful.

Section 366.2(c) (11) states that “customers that return to the electrical

corporation for procurement services shall be subject to the same terms and

conditions as are applicable to other returning direct access customers.” This

language clearly provides that CCA customers are to be treated like direct access

(DA) customers when they switch between procurement providers. Currently, a

DA customer must make a three-year commitment to the utility when it returns