(see appendix a for list of appearances.) decision...
[…] Because an

unopened letter is not a proxy for a customer’s opting out of CCA service, the

customer must be assigned to the CCA. The customer will subsequently receive

R.03-10-003 ALJ/KLM/jva

- 23 -

effective notice of his assignment to the CCA in the bill and may choose to opt

out at a later date.

We also direct the utilities to provide a tariffed service, at cost, that

permits the CCA to notify customers of their opt-out-options.

Further, we reject the utilities’ proposal that customers with commodity

contracts must opt-in to be served by the CCA. Section 366.2(c)(2) states clearly

that “If no negative declaration is made by a customer, that customer shall be

served through the community choice aggregator program.” The statute makes

no exception for customers with commodity contracts. The utilities must

therefore cut-over such customers to be served by the CCA unless those

customers have provided a declaration stating a wish to remain with the utility.