seismic exploration is heavily and effectively … exploration is heavily and effectively regulated...
[…] There is authoritative legal precedent, in the D.C. Circuit, interpreting the environmental protection provisions OCSLA, principally section 18(a)(3), to require that the Department of the Interior through BOEM and BSEE give primary emphasis to the goal of developing new oil and gas resources, with potential environmental impacts a secondary concern. OCSLA concerning consideration of environmental impacts is section 18(a)(3), 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3),6 which states:

The Secretary [of the Interior] shall select the timing and location of leasing, to the maximum extent practicable, so as to obtain a proper balance between the potential for environmental damage, the potential the discovery of oil and gas, and the potential for adverse impact on the coastal zone.

The Act gives no specific guidance with regard to what constitutes “a proper balance.” On itsface, however, the phrase appears to rule out an interpretation that gives more weight to environmental impacts than to energy development, which seems to be an interpretation otherwise supported by