seismic exploration is heavily and effectively … exploration is heavily and effectively regulated...
[…] For example:

The provisions on “Administration of leasing,” 43 U.S.C. §1334, provide that the Secretary may cancel a lease if he determines that the leasing activity “would probably cause serious harm of damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life) . . . or to the marine, coastal, or human environment, and “the threat of harm or damage will not disappear or decrease to an acceptable extent within a reasonable period of time.” Sec. 1334(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

The provisions on “Oil and gas development and production,” 43 U.S.C. § 1351, contain

similar qualifications, stating that the Secretary shall disapprove a development and production plan if he determines, “because of . . . exceptional resource values in the marine or coastal environment, or other exceptional circumstances, that (i) implementation of the plan would probably cause serious harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life) . . . or to the marine, coastal or human environments, (ii) the threat of harm or damage will not disappear or decrease to an acceptable extent within a reasonable period of time, and (iii)the advantages of disapproving the plan outweigh the advantages of development and production.” Sec. 1351(h)(1)(D).

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit has directly addressed interpretation of section 18(a)(3) of the OCSLA. No other federal Circuit Court has addressed the issue, nor has the U.S. Supreme Court. The leading case is State of California ex rel.