seismic exploration is heavily and effectively … exploration is heavily and effectively regulated...
[…] Other provisions of the OCSLA addressing assessment of environmental impacts of OCS oil and gas leasing at the stages beyond the planning/area selection phase (leasing, oil and gas development and production), indicate that energy development on the OCS is to be given more weight than potential environmental impacts, and that significant risk or degree of environmental impact is considered acceptable. For example:

The provisions on “Administration of leasing,” 43 U.S.C. §1334, provide that the Secretary may cancel a lease if he determines that the leasing activity “would probably cause serious harm of damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life) . . . or to the marine, coastal, or human environment, and “the threat of harm or damage will not disappear or decrease to an acceptable extent within a reasonable period of time.” Sec. 1334(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

The provisions on “Oil and gas development and production,” 43 U.S.C. § 1351, contain