selected health provisions in title iii of the cares act
[…] the amount an insured consumer pays for covered health care services before coverage begins (with exceptions, such as

the preventive services specified in this provision). Coinsurance is the share of costs, figured in percentage form, an

insured consumer pays for a health service. Co-payment is the fixed dollar amount an insured consumer pays for a

health service.

52 U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF), https://uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/uspstf/.

53 Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP), https://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/acip/index.html.

54 Per 45 C.F.R. 147.130(b), such coverage is required “for plan years (in the individual market, policy years) that

begin on or after the date that is one year after the date the recommendation or guideline is issued.”

55 For more information about types of private health insurance plans, see CRS Report R45146, Federal Requirements

on Private Health Insurance Plans.

56 For more information about grandfathered plans and short-term, limited duration insurance (STLDI), see CRS Report