selected problems in the administration of criminal justice
[…] Moral certainty only is required, which is that degree of proof which produces conviction in an unprejudiced mind.7

Why is it that we do not tell a jury affirmatively that to be morally certain it must exclude all reasonable possibility of error, rather than employ a semantic trick that states nega­tively the most positive aspect of our criminal justice system and qualifies "reasonable doubt" to a point that makes it nearly indistinguishable from the "preponderance of evi­dence" rule? Since Penal Code section 1096 (set fo~h in CALJIC 21 (Rev.)) provides that reasonable doubt "is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs, and depending on moral evidence, is open to some possible or imaginary doubt," it is unnecessary to instruct

368, 377, 90 S. ct. - (1970) wherein the U. S. Supreme Court rejects the suggestion of the New York Court of Appeal that there is only a "tenuous difference" between the two rules.

7. CALJIC 22 (Rev.).