selected problems in the administration of criminal justice
[…] The California Constitution and Penal Code mandate that the hearing be held promptly, and, excepting special circumstances such as physical incapacity of a witness, a prosecutor should not file unless he is prepared to proceed to a preliminary hear­ing. Penal Code Section 860, provides that "[t]he magistrate must, immediately, after the appearance of counsel, or if, after waiting a reasonable time therefore, none appears, proceed to examine the case. . . ." It should be noted that it is the magistrate who is given the power to "examine the case," and the sound administration of justice requires that he do so at the earliest possible date.