selection from: 02/23/2017 - appropriations (9:00 am - 1 ... · committee meeting expanded agenda...
[…] C amusement game is $52.50. Maximum values are adjusted annually, based on changes in the
consumer price index, beginning January 1, 2018.
The authorized locations for amusement games to be operated are restricted. Type A amusement
games may be operated at any location.
Type B amusement games may be operated at:
Certain timeshare facilities80 under the control of a timeshare plan;
A public lodging establishment or public food service establishment licensed by the Division
of Hotels and Restaurants of the DBPR pursuant to ch. 509, F.S.;
78 See s. 546.10, F.S. 79 See s. 546.10(2), F.S. 80 “Facility” is defined in s. 72105(17), F.S., as “any permanent amenity, including any structure, furnishing, fixture,
equipment, service, improvement, or real or personal property, improved or unimproved, other than an accommodation of the
timeshare plan, which is made available to the purchasers of a timeshare plan.
BILL: SB 8 Page 19
The following premises, if the owner or operator of the premises has a current license issued by
the DBPR:81
An arcade amusement center;
A bowling center, as defined in s. 849.141, F.S.; or
A truck stop.
Type C amusement games may be operated at: