selection from: 02/23/2017 - appropriations (9:00 am - 1 ... · committee meeting expanded agenda...
[…] violator is an habitual felony offender after a second felony conviction, and the court finds it
is necessary to do so for the protection of the public.
81 Qualifying licenses are those issued pursuant to ch. 509, F.S., (Lodging and Food Service Establishments), ch. 61, F.S.,
(Beverage Law: Administration), ch. 562, F.S., (Beverage Law: Enforcement), ch. 563, F.S., (Beer), ch. 564, F.S., (Wine),
ch. 565, F.S, (Liquor), ch. 567, F.S., (Local Option Elections), or ch. 568, F.S., (Intoxicating Liquors in Counties Where
Prohibited). 82 “Facility” is defined in s. 72105(17), F.S., as “any permanent amenity, including any structure, furnishing, fixture,
equipment, service, improvement, or real or personal property, improved or unimproved, other than an accommodation of the
timeshare plan, which is made available to the purchasers of a timeshare plan.
BILL: SB 8 Page 20
Fantasy Sports Gaming
The operation of fantasy sports activities in Florida has recently received significant publicity,
much like the operation of internet cafes in recent years. Many states are now evaluating the