self insurance claims adjudication guidelines · time-loss compensation – january 2015 page 1 of...
[…] entitled to the minimum time-loss rate of $589.01.

Alternate Recipient Calculation

In the above example if the worker’s two dependents were in the custody of an alternate

recipient, you would pay the dependent’s portion to the alternative recipient. Pay worker

15% of the state’s average monthly wage plus $10.00 for spouse. Pay alternate recipient

$20.00 ($10.00 for each dependent).

$589.01 Total time-loss compensation rate

-$20.00 Alternate recipient portion

$569.01 Worker’s portion

Increases in the Minimum Time-Loss Rate of 15 Percent of the State’s Average Wage

RCW 51.32.060 says “in no event shall the monthly payments provided in this section” “…. be

less than fifteen percent of the average monthly wage in the state as computed under RCW

51.08.018…”. Workers whose compensation rate is set at this minimum must always continue to

be paid at no less than 15 percent of the current average monthly wage for the state.

These workers aren’t entitled to a cost of living adjustment (COLA) for the first July after the

date of injury.