self insurance claims adjudication guidelines · time-loss compensation – january 2015 page 1 of...
[…] Example:

Jeff chooses the option of sick leave buy-back. His normal gross monthly wage is $5000.00

per month. While on time-loss he also uses his sick leave so he receives his full $5000.00 per

month salary, in turn he signs his time-loss check over to his employer to buy-back part of

the sick leave benefit he used for that month.

Page 21: Self Insurance Claims Adjudication Guidelines · Time-Loss Compensation – January 2015 Page 1 of 26 Time-Loss Compensation Self-Insurance Claims Adjudication Guidelines Page

Time-Loss Compensation – June 2015 Page 21 of 26

Payment to Minor Workers RCW 51.04.070

The law requires that any disability payments becoming due to a worker under the age of 18

years “…shall be paid to his or her parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody.” The

parent or guardian can, with written authorization, allow payments to be made directly to the

minor worker.

Volunteers RCW 51.12.035, RCW 51.12.170, WAC 296-17-930

A volunteer is defined as a person who performs any assigned or authorized duties for an