senate bill 42 - the end of the indeterminate sentence
[…] " Accordingly, it is directed to establish criteria to aid the

94. Compare 1976 Cal. Legis. Serv., ch. 1139, § 273, at 4819 (to be codified asCAL. PENAL CODE § 1170(c)) with CAL. PENAL CODE § 1168 (West 1970).

95. The composition of Community Release Board is similar to that of the AdultAuthority. The Board includes nine members, each serving a four year term. 1976 Cal.Legis. Serv., ch. 1139, § 294, at 4832 (to be codified as CAL. PENAL CODE § 5075). Boardmembership is required to reflect "as nearly as possible a cross-section of the racial,sexual, economic and geographic features or the population of the state." Id. TheBoard is responsible for reviewing all prisoner's requests for reconsideration of denialof good time credit, and for setting parole length and conditions.