september 20, 2016 contributors: jeffrey b. kolb, kolb ... - trust issues and guidelines... · law...
[…] Page 12: September 20, 2016 Contributors: Jeffrey B. Kolb, Kolb ... - Trust Issues and Guidelines... · law to the legatees (if there is a will) or to the heirs (if the decedent had no will)

© Copyright Indiana State Bar Association 2016. All rights reserved. Page 8 of 19

4.2.6. TOD Provisions Are Permissible in Warranty Deeds and Other Kinds of

Deeds.

Some county officials believe mistakenly that warranty deeds and other deeds that

actually transfer real estate ownership cannot have TOD provisions, but Indiana Code

§ 32-17-14-13 provides specifically that:

(a) A transferor of property, with or without consideration, may execute a written

instrument directly transferring the property to a transferee to hold as owner in

beneficiary form.

(b) A transferee under an instrument described in subsection (a) is considered the

owner of the property for all purposes and has all the rights to the property provided

by law to the owner of the property, including the right to revoke or change the

beneficiary designation.

(c) A direct transfer of property to a transferee to hold as owner in beneficiary form is

effective when the written instrument perfecting the transfer becomes effective to

make the transferee the owner.

Therefore, no county official should require a real estate transferee that wants to

designate TOD beneficiaries to first take title to the real estate without TOD provisions,

and then to make and record a separate TOD deed.

4.3. Transfer by Last Will and Testament.