september 2021 telehealth: regulation, compliance, audit
[…] 33 See, e.g., Cal. Business & Professions Code § 2290.5 (“Before the delivery of healthcare via telehealth, the healthcare provider initiating the use of telehealth shall inform the patient about the use of telehealth and obtain verbal or written consent from the patient for the use of telehealth as an acceptable mode of delivering healthcare services and public health. The consent shall be documented.”); W.Va. Code § 30-3-13a(d)(6) (physician or podiatrist using telemedicine technologies to practice medicine or podiatry shall “obtain from the patient appropriate consent for the use of telemedicine technologies”).

34 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2242. Id.

35 Florida Statutes Section § 456.47(2)(c).

36 See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2242.1; N.J. Admin. Code § 13:35-6B.6.

37 21 C.F.R. § 1306.03(a).