september 2021 telehealth: regulation, compliance, audit
[…] 57 https://www.aacc.org/cln/articles/2020/march/direct-access-testing.

Page 27: SEPTEMBER 2021 Telehealth: Regulation, Compliance, Audit

Telehealth: Regulation, Compliance, Audit and Investigation

Manatt Health manatt.com 27

58 45 C.F.R., Subchapter C.

59 See 45 C.F.R. § 164.308(a)(1).

60 45 C.F.R. § 160.203(b); 45 C.F.R. § 164.520(b)(1)(ii)(C).

61 See https://gdpr-info.eu/.

62 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.

63 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(F) (including within the definition of “public accommodation with respect to which the ADA applies” “a … pharmacy, … professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service”).

64 42 U.S.C. 18116.

65 45 C.F.R. § 92.1 et seq. (prohibiting discrimination under, inter alia, any health program or activity receiving federal financial assistance on the grounds prohibited under the ADA.

66 42 U.S.C. § 12188; 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3; 28 C.F.R. § 36.501.