september 2021 telehealth: regulation, compliance, audit
[…] 93 For example, decisions and activities such as scheduling, contracting, setting rates, and hiring and management of nonclinical personnel may implicate CPOM restrictions. See, e.g., 92 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 56 (2009); “A.G. Schneiderman Announces Settlement With Aspen Dental Management That Bars Company From Making Decisions About Patient Care In New York Clinics,” available at https://ag.ny.gov/press-release/2015/ag-schneiderman-announces-settlement-aspen-dental-management-bars-company-making.

94 See, e.g., California Health & Safety Code § 1345(f) (Health care service plan (i.e., regulated entity) is “any person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of healthcare services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees.”).

95 See, e.g., Idaho Statutes § 39-9201 et seq.; Montana Senate Bill 101 (effective October 1, 2021); Utah Code § 31A-4-106.5; Rev. Code Wash. § 48.150.060.

96 See Ore. Rev. Stat. § 735.500.