september 9, 2015 200 independence avenue, s.w. › newsroom › newdev_archive › 2015 ›...
[…] (ix) Any combination of the above circumstances. 4. Establish Presumption that Chemical Restraints Harm Residents Chemical restraint is a horrific type of abuse that is inherently harmful to its victims. Chemical restraints cause mental anguish, degrade a person’s dignity, and pose life-threatening risks. As it has done for other types of abuse, HHS should establish a presumption within the regulations that chemical restraint harms residents. The proposed definition of “abuse” at §483.5 contains the following statement:

“This presumes that instances of abuse of all residents, irrespective of any mental or physical condition, cause physical harm, pain or mental anguish.”

The proposed definition of abuse would codify the current definition of abuse at F223 of the CMS Guidance to Surveyors for Long Term Care Facilities in Appendix PP of the State Operations Manual.