settlement agreement - case no. 05cs01668 · 7/21/2006  · 2. for the purposes of this settlement...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Compulsory Uniform Provisions

28. Petitioners' first amended verified petition for writ of mandate and complaint for

injunctive and declaratory relief challenges paragraph 6 of the October 3, 2005 addendum on

the grounds that CDI's position that disability income insurance policies must contain the

compulsory uniform provisions is inconsistent with California law. (See Petition, 1160-64.)

CDI denies these allegations.

29. The parties acknowledge that Insurance Code section 10350 provides that an

Insurance Carrier "may, at its option, substitute for one or more [ compulsory standard]

provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the commissioner

which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary."

30. CDI agrees that before it issues a notice of withdrawal of approval on the grounds

that it believes that an existing policy contains alternate wording for a compulsory standard

provision that is less favorable to the insured or on the grounds that it disagrees with the order