seventeenth annual institute on privacy and data security law
[…] c. Delaware

Delaware’s statute is similar to California’s in that it prohibits the installation of a location tracking device on a car without the consent of the owner.135 It provides for two excep-tions: the legal installation by law enforcement, and installation by parents on the car of their minor child.136

129. Id. 130. Id at (b). 131. Id at (c). 132. Id at sections (e) and (f). 133. Supra note 4 (emphasis added). 134. Id. 135. Supra note 5. 136. Id.

2-599

© Practising Law Institute

26

d. Florida

Florida Statute section 934.425 prohibits the installation of a GPS tracking device and software on private property without permission from the property owner.137 The statute, however, creates an exception for people “acting in good faith on behalf of a business entity for a legitimate purpose.”138 The law also exempts any law enforcement professionals who legally use tracking devices or tracking software as part of an official criminal investigation.139

e. Louisiana

Louisiana’s law takes into account the use of mobile devices to track an individual.