seventeenth report - justice.gov...ary accounts, the iim trust fund now contains deposit accounts...
[…] In response to these directives, in early July 1991, BIA developed an interim plan for improving trust fund financial management and presented it to the Intertribal Monitoring Association. After a review of the plan, ITMA representatives informed the Deputy As-

19.3 U.S. General Accounting Office, "Financial Management: BIA Has Made Limited Progress in Reconciling Trust Accounts and Developing A Strategic Plan," Draft Report GAO-AFMD-92-38, March 1992.

194 Under the authority of 31 U.S.C. 720, Public Law 97-258, 96 Stat. 896, "when the Comptrol­ler General makes report that includes a recommendation to the head of an agency, the head of the agency shall submit a written statement on action taken on the recommendation by the head of the agency. The statement shall be submitted to: (1) the Committee on Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Government Operations of the House of Representatives before the 61st day after the date of the report * * * "

195 May 20, 1991, hearing transcript at 16.196 31 U.S.C. 720, Public Law 97-258, 96 Stat. 896. 197 U.S. General Accounting Office, "Financial Management: BIA Has Made Limited Progress

in Reconciling Trust Accounts and Developing a Strategic Plan," Draft Report GAO-AFMD-92-38, March 1992.