shareholder proposal rule: cracker barrel in light of texaco
[…] The SEC recognized the potential for companies to

76 Medical Comm. for Human Rights v. SEC, 432 F.2d 659, 680-81 (D.C. Cir. 1970). In MedicalComm., a shareholder brought suit against the SEC after it permitted Dow Chemical to omit aproposal requesting that the company include in its proxy statement a resolution to discontinuethe manufacturing of napalm. Ultimately remanding the case to the SEC, the court consideredthe merits of the shareholder proposal under 14a-8(c) (7). See id,

71 See id.72 See 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8.75 See 17 C.F.R, § 240.14a-8(a). Rule 14a-8(a) states in relevant part:

If any security holder of a registrant notifies the registrant of his intention to presenta proposal for action at a forthcoming meeting of the registrant's security holders,the registrant shall set forth the proposal in its proxy statement .... Notwithstand-ing the foregoing, thc registrant shall not be required to include the proposal inits proxy statement or form of proxy unless the security holder has complied withthe requirements of this paragraph and paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.

Id.74 See id. § 240.14a-8, 14a-9.75 See 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8; Borak, 377 U.S. at 431-32.76 See Medical Comm., 432 F.2d. at 680-81.77 In order for a shareholder to submit a proposal, he or she must own at least one percent

or $1,000 worth of stock, intend to present the proposal at the company's annual meeting andmust have owned the stock for at least one year and continue to own the stock until the annualmeeting. See id. § 240.14a-8(a) (1). The company must receive the proposal four months before

Page 10: Shareholder Proposal Rule: Cracker Barrel in Light of Texaco

July 19981 SI IARE110I1YR PROPOSAL RULE 973