shawe v. elting: the imperfect sale of transperfect global
[…] Ch. LEXIS 211, at *57. 56. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 211(c) (1953) (“If there be a failure to hold the annual meeting [of stockholders] . . . the Court of Chancery may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any stockholder or director.”). 57. In re Shawe & Elting LLC, 2015 Del. Ch. LEXIS 211, at *73. 58. The parties are defined as Elting, Shawe, and Ms. Shawe, who was firmly aligned with her son.