shayana kadidal michael ratner center for constitutional ... · the nsa’s warrantless wiretapping...
[…] orders are subject to minimization requirements.17 Only after determining that the new FISC orders

“allow the necessary speed and agility” did the President decide he would not reauthorize the NSA

Program, Gonzales Letter at ¶3; cf. Gov’t Supp Br. at 13 lines 22-24. That decision to rely on the

orders rather than revert to judicially-unsupervised surveillance is subject to reconsideration at any

time, as the government has repeatedly acknowledged. In addition, the FISA orders are by

definition temporary in duration, as required by statute and by the constitution. See 50 U.S.C.

§ 1805(e)(1) (“An order issued under this section may approve an electronic surveillance for the

period necessary to achieve its purpose, or for ninety days, whichever is less,” with exceptions

allowing lengthier surveillance of communications between foreign powers and from premises of

15 See Audio File of Oral Argument at 18’11”, ACLU v.