shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] (§63.647),
• Equipment leaks from petroleum refining units (§63.648),
• Gasoline loading racks (§63.650),
• Marine vessel loading operations located at a petroleum refinery (§63.651),
• Heat exchange systems associated with petroleum refining process units which are in organic
hazardous air pollutant (HAP) service (§63.654)
• Fenceline monitoring requirements
• Flare requirements (§63.670)
Applicability to MACT CC requirements for each of these units will be discussed in the individual unit sections.
Compliance with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements found in §63.655 shall be met to comply this
subpart.
Applicability:
40 CFR 63 Subpart UUU, “National Emission Standards for HAPs from Petroleum Refineries: Catalytic
Cracking Units, Catalytic Reforming Units, and Sulfur Recovery Units” (MACT UUU)
This subpart is applicable to catalytic cracking units, catalytic reforming units, and sulfur recovery units (SRU)
located at a major source of HAPs emissions. Shell is a petroleum refinery and it is equipped with a catalytic