shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] Page | 76
and organic hazardous air pollutants [OHAP] from valves and pumps in light liquid and/or gas/vapor service.
The consent order also makes all other affected facilities in VOC service subject to NSPS GGG.
Equipment leaks that are subject to NSPS GGG for equipment in VOC service and are also subject to MACT
CC for equipment in HAPs service are required to comply only with the provisions specified in MACT CC
[§63.640(c)(4) and §63.640(p)(1)]. After termination of the Consent Decree, equipment leaks must comply
with MACT CC requirements only.
EMISSION STANDARDS:
Except as specified in §60.593, the standards specified in §60.592 shall be met as follows:
• The requirements specified in §60.482-1 to §60.482-10 of 40 CFR 60 Subpart VV, “Standards of
Performance for Equipment Leaks of VOC in the Synthetic Organic Chemicals Manufacturing
Industry” [NSPS VV] shall be met.
• Valves in gas/vapor service and in light liquid service may elect to comply with the alternative
monitoring standards found in §60.592(b) of NSPS GGG instead of those found in §60.482-7.