shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] Equipment leaks from each affected piece of equipment located within each process unit shall be subject
to this regulation. Semi-annual periodic monitoring reports (PMRs) are required to be submitted to the
Department to demonstrate whether there were deviations from the permit requirements during the
reporting period. An annual compliance certification (ACC) is required to be submitted annually, within 60
days of the date of issuance of the MSOP, to the Department and to EPA.
FEDERAL REGULATIONS
NEW SOURCE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS (NSPS)
Applicability:
40 CFR 60 subpart A, “General Provisions” (Subpart A)
The applicable requirements of subpart A, shall be met as specified in §60.486(k) of NSPS VV to comply with
NSPS GGG.
Applicability:
40 CFR 60 Subpart VV, “Standards of Performance for Equipment Leaks of VOC in the Synthetic Organic
Chemicals Manufacturing Industry” (NSPS VV)
Per §60.592, compliance with NSPS GGG shall be demonstrated by complying with the applicable
requirements under NSPS VV by reference, except as required by §60.593 of NSPS GGG.
Applicability:
40 CFR 60 Subpart GGG, “Standards of Performance for Equipment Leaks of Volatile Organic