shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] of HAPs and that have equipment containing or contacting one or more of the HAPs listed in Table 1 of this
subpart [§63.654]. The heat exchange system associated with the petroleum refining process units which
are in OHAP service would be subject to this subpart. The facility’s heat exchange system is a closed–loop
recirculation system. This system consists of a cooling tower, all heat exchangers serviced by that cooling
tower, and all water lines to and from the heat exchanger(s) sources [§63.641, §63.640(a)(1), (a)(2) and
(c)(8)].
EMISSION STANDARDS:
Except as specified in §63.654(b), each heat exchange system (cooling tower) shall meet the requirements
specified in §63.654 of MACT CC.
COMPLIANCE AND PERFORMANCE TEST REQUIREMENTS:
The “Air Stripping Method (Modified El Paso Method) for Determination of Volatile Organic Compound
Emissions from Water Sources” Revision Number One, dated January 2003, Sampling Procedures Manual,
Appendix P: Cooling Tower Monitoring, prepared by Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, January
31, 2003 (incorporated by reference—see §63.14) using a flame ionization detector (FID) analyzer for on-