shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] L Gasoline 0.03531 Scf Gasoline 106 453590 mg C3H8 44.09 lbs. C3H8 Lb-mol C3H8 106 Scf Gasoline
5,381 Scf C3H8 1 ppmv = 5,381 ppmv
106 Scf Gasoline 1 Scf C3H8/106 Scf Gasoline
Note:
1. The equation above assumes VOC = 100% propane
2. 0.03531= the standard conversion for Scf to L
3. Equation multiplied by 106/106 to cancel out part of the ppmv conversion
4. 1 ppmv = 1 scf C3H8/106 scf Gasoline
5. 380 lbmol/Scf is based on an average molar volume for propane
A new indicator must be established once every 2 years to demonstrate whether compliance with the emission limit is
met.
Applicability:
40 CFR 63, Subpart R, “NESHAP for Gasoline Distribution Facilities (Bulk Gasoline Terminals and Pipeline
Breakout Stations” [NESHAP R]
This subpart applies to bulk gasoline terminals and bulk gasoline plants that are major sources of HAPs
[§63.420(a)]. However, per §63.420(i), this regulation does not apply to a facility located within a contiguous