shell c l. p., m saraland petroleum refining facility m …
[…] submitted annually, within 60 days of the date of issuance of the MSOP, to the Department and to EPA.
FEDERAL REGULATIONS
NEW SOURCE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS (NSPS)
Applicability:
40 CFR 60, Subpart A, “General Provisions”
The process heaters and boilers would be subject to the applicable requirements of this subpart. The
applicable requirements to this subpart will be specified in the applicable subparts under Part 60.
SHELL CHEMICAL L.P., MOBILE SITE
SARALAND PETROLEUM REFINERY
FACILITY NO. 503-4003
STATEMENT OF BASIS
Page | 23
Applicability:
40 CFR 60 Subpart D, “Standards of Performance for Fossil-Fuel Fired Steam Generators for which
Construction is Commenced after August 17, 1971”
This subpart would not be applicable to the any of the boilers (steam generating units) located at the
plant because each units’ heat input rate would not be greater than 250 MMBtu/hr [§60.40(a)(1)]. This