shining the spotlight on unpaid law-student workers
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 541.605(a). 97. There is some debate as to whether employees who are paid on an hourly basis are considered to be paid on a salaried basis within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. § 541.118. See Andrew M. Campbell, Annotation, When is Employee Paid on “Salaried Basis” in Order to Qualify as Bona Fide Executive, Administrative, or Professional Employee Under Labor Regulations (29 CFR § 541.1-541.3) Exempting Such Persons from Minimum Wage and Overtime Provisions Under § 13(a)(1) of Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C.S. § 213(a)(1)), 123 A.L.R. Fed. 485, § 3[b] at 505 (2012) (compiling cases). 98. 29 C.F.R. § 541.300(a); see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(e) (“In the case of professional employees, the compensation requirements in this section [29 C.F.R. § 541.600] shall not apply to employees . . . who hold a valid license or certificate permitting the practice of law or medicine or any of their branches and are actually engaged in the practice thereof (see § 541.304).”). Similarly, interns who have obtained their law degree but have not obtained their license are exempt from the salary test if they started their internship after obtaining their law degree. Id.