shorelands and wetlands statutory ......22(4) chapter 22 (revised 10-4-2016) shorelands and wetlands...
[…] Page 28: SHORELANDS AND WETLANDS STATUTORY ......22(4) CHAPTER 22 (Revised 10-4-2016) SHORELANDS AND WETLANDS STATUTORY AUTHORIZATION, FINDING OF FACT, STATEMENT OF PURPOSE AND TITLE 22.01

22(31)

(b) "ACCESSORY STRUCTURE OR USE" - means a detached subordinate structure or a use which is clearly incidental to, and customarily found in connection with, the principal structure or use to which it is related, and which is located on the same lot as the principal structure or use.

(c) “AGRICULTURAL PRACTICE” - has the meaning found in s. 281.16 (1)(b), Wis. Stats.

NOTE: Section 281.16 (1)(b), Wis. Stats., defines “agricultural practice” to mean “beekeeping; commercial feedlots; dairying; egg production; floriculture; fish or fur farming; grazing; livestock raising; orchards; poultry raising; raising of grain, grass, mint and seed crops; raising of fruits, nuts and berries; sod farming; placing land in federal programs in return for payments in kind; owning land, at least 35 acres of which is enrolled in the conservation reserve program under 16 USC 3831 to 3836; and vegetable raising.”

(d) "BOATHOUSE" - means a permanent structure used for the storage of watercraft and

associated materials and includes all structures which are totally enclosed, have roofs or walls or any combination of these structural parts.