should the mortgage follow the note · filing rule and that "the mortgage follows the note,...
[…] The intent to adopt the "mortgage follows the note" rule in the 1999 UCCamendments seems reasonably clear, at least to those versed in the revisions'counterintuitive nomenclature conventions. Section 9-203(g) provides, "[T]heattachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance"-that is,a security interest in the note-"is also attachment of a security interest in the

74 1n re Ivy Props., Inc., 109 B.R. 10, 12 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1989).