shrinking the commons: termination of copyright licenses
[…] 257 See 17 U.S.C. § 304(c).258 See § 304(c)(1), (2), (4). The grants subject to termination are somewhat broader under

§ 304(c) insofar as they include grants made other than by the original author, although thedistinction is unimportant for present purposes. See generally H.R. REP. No. 94-1476, at140-42 (summarizing key differences between termination provisions of §§ 203 and 304(c)).

259 § 304(c)(3) ("Termination of the grant may be effected at any time during a period offive years beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date copyright was originally se-cured, or beginning on January 1, 1978, whichever is later.").