shrinking the commons: termination of copyright licenses
[…] contain an execution date (nor do they contain a signature)" and do not identify licensees towhom termination notices would need to be sent). This characteristic typifies open-contentlicenses, which do not mimic the form of arm's-length transactions. See supra notes 30-33 andaccompanying text.

323 Professor Anthony Reese has also highlighted sound policy justifications against limit-ing the scope of authors' termination rights to those grants signed by the author. See Reese,supra note 320, manuscript at 9-13.

31 17 U.S.C. § 203(a) (2006); see also id. § 304(c) (termination power reaches "the ex-clusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any rightunder it").

32 Sunham Home Fashions, LLC v. Pem-Am., Inc., 2002 WL 31834477, at *7 (S.D.N.Y.Dec. 17, 2002), aft'd, 83 Fed. App'x 369 (2d Cir. 2003). It would be odd, as well, to holdnonexclusive licenses to a higher standard of formal regularity than actual transfers of copy-right ownership.