shrinking the commons: termination of copyright licenses
[…] As a result, there is a colorable argument that copyright legislation inthe United States has gradually converted copyright from a selectable privi-lege to an indefeasible entitlement. 76 That argument, and the presumption ofstrong rights for authors upon which it rests, may influence courts' willing-ness to entertain arguments that an open-content licensor should be dis-empowered to terminate her grant of rights under a license and recaptureownership of copyright in the work. ' 77 To complete the picture, however, it

69 Pub. L. No. 100-568, § 13(a), 102 Stat. 2853, 2861 (1988) (codified at note following17 U.S.C. § 101 (2006)).

"70/d. § 2(3), 102 Stat. at 2853 (declaring that "[t]he amendments made by this Act,

together with [existing law] ... satisfy the obligations of the United States in adhering to theBerne Convention and no further rights or interests shall be recognized or created for thatpurpose."); Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, § 5(2), opened forsignature Sept. 9, 1886, 6 U.S.T. 2731 ("[t]he enjoyment and exercise of [copyright] rightsshall not be subject to any formality").

"' Pub.