side step fitting instruction - egr auto | steps.pdf2014-03-24page 1 ss0037a (2012 onwards) (2011...

Download SIDE STEP FITTING INSTRUCTION - EGR Auto | STEPS.pdf2014-03-24page 1 SS0037a (2012 Onwards) (2011 Onwards) SIDE STEP FITTING INSTRUCTION FORD RANGER DUAL CAB and MAZDA BT-50 DUAL CAB

Post on 27-Mar-2018

214 views

Category:

Documents

1 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • SS0037apage 1

    (2012 Onwards) (2011 Onwards)

    SIDE STEPFITTING INSTRUCTION

    FORD RANGER DUAL CAB and MAZDA BT-50 DUAL CABor SUPER CAB (WHEN TRIMMED) and FREESTYLE CAB (WHEN TRIMMED)

    FORD RANGER MAZDA BT-50Accessory Part No. STEP0046 (Black) STEP0047 (Clear)

    Accessory Part No. STEP0029 (Black) STEP0038 (Clear) Approx Product Weight:

    15kg/33 lb

    IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE COMMENCING INSTALLATION

    Personal Protective Equipment: Safety Glasses, Gloves

    REQUIRED TOOLS | EQUIPMENT

    To maintain your product properly, wash regularly with car wash detergent, hose off & chamois dry. Stubborn grime can be removed with kerosene.

    MAINTENANCE

    60 Minutes

    Do not use this product in any other motor vehicle for which it is not designed.

    Do not use any other mounting location / method other than described in this instruction.

    It is advisable to seek assistance of another person when installing this product.

    Do not repair or modify the product and / or its mounting bracket in any way - repair or modification may effect proper operation of the airbag resulting in serious injury.

    13mm and 17mm Socket

    Drive Ratchet

    13mm and 17mm Wrench /

    Spanner

    Drop Saw ( with clamping

    system and aluminium blade)

    Cleaning Materials

    !150 kg330 lbs

    Place these instructions in the vehicles glovebox after installation is complete

    maxload

    14/11/2013

  • COMPONENTS LIST

    page 2

    FORD RANGER & BT-50 - SIDE STEP

    SS0037a 14/11/2013

    LAYOUT

    FORD RANGER & BT-50 - SIDE STEP

    BOM FOR FORD RANGER & BT-50 TSS MASTER ASSEMBLYBOM FOR FORD RANGER & BT-50 TSS MASTER ASSEMBLY

  • page 3 SS0037a 14/11/2013

    STEP 2

    STOCKTAKE OF PARTS

    Parts List

    Component NamePART

    PART

    PART

    PART

    PART

    PART

    PART

    PART

    Item1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    67

    8

    STEP 1

    CLEAN INSTALLATION AREA

    Clean & dry the installation area. Repeat process on the other side of the vehicle.

    Check supplied parts and fasteners against Parts List, before commencing fitment.

    STEP 3

    INSTALL LHS FRONT BRACKET

    Install the Front LHS Bracket using 2x M8 Flange Bolts into the pre-existing threaded holes. Hand Tighten Only.

    FORD RANGER & BT-50 - SIDE STEP

  • page 4

    300mm

    SS0037a 14/11/2013

    Install the Rear LHS Bracket using 2x M8 Flange Bolts into the pre-existing threaded holes. Hand Tighten Only.

    INSTALL LHS REAR BRACKET

    STEP 5

    INSTALL LHS MIDDLE BRACKET

    Install the Middle LHS Bracket using 2x M8 Flange Bolts into the pre-existing threaded holes. Hand Tighten Only.

    STEP 4

    FORD RANGER & BT-50 - SIDE STEP

    TRIM SIDE STEP - SUPER CAB & FREESTYLE CAB ONLY

    Measure 300mm from one end of the extrusion. Mark the cut line first and check by lining the extrusion with the cab, by laying it over the brackets. Cut the Extrusion using a drop saw (aluminium blade) with appropriate clamping to ensure a clean, safe cut. Trim the rubber extrusions to match.

    STEP 6

    IF FITTING TO DUAL CAB SKIP TO STEP 7

  • page 5 SS0037a 14/11/2013

    STEP 9TIGHTEN SIDE STEP FASTENERS

    Secure the side step extrusion by fastening the 6x M8 square head bolts. Torque to 22Nm.

    Rear BracketMiddle BracketFront Bracket

    STEP 8TIGHTEN MOUNTING BRACKET FASTENERS

    Secure the side step by fastening the 6x M8 bolts. Torque to 22Nm.

    INSTALL SIDE STEP EXTRUSION

    Install the side step by lining up the pre-installed M8 square head bolts into the holes on the three mounting brackets. Hand Tighten Only.

    STEP 7

    FORD RANGER & BT-50 - SIDE STEP

  • page 6 SS0037a 14/11/2013

    STEP 10INSTALL RHS SIDE STEP

    Install the RHS side step by repeating steps 3 8 on the RHS of the vehicle.

    PRODUCT CARE INFORMATION

    FORD RANGER & MAZDA BT-50 SIDE STEPS

    CUT-OUT AND STAPLE IN A SUITABLE LOCATION IN VEHICLES OWNER MANUALIMPORTANT:

    Wash regularly with car wash detergent, rinse with clean water and chamois. Stubborn grime can be removed with kerosene.

    APPEARANCE AND PRODUCT CARE:

    FORD RANGER & BT-50 - SIDE STEP

View more >