sierra club v. clinton
[…] In addition, Defendants assert that the SLD Pipeline is part

of the Southern Lights Project, a separate pipeline project from the AC Pipeline project.

Defendants assert that the SLD Pipeline did not require approval from the State

Department because it does not cross an international border and, in any event, the Corps

CASE 0:09-cv-02622-DWF-LIB Document 252 Filed 10/19/10 Page 27 of 41

Page 28: Sierra Club v. Clinton

28

and the Forest Service included the SLD Pipeline within the scope of their NEPA

analyses.

NEPA requires that an EIS consider “connected” and “cumulative” actions.

40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). Actions are connected if they “(i) [a]utomatically trigger other

actions which may require environmental impact statements; (ii) [c]annot or will not

proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously; or (iii) [a]re

interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their

justification.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1)(i)-(iii). “Cumulative actions are those actions

that when viewed together “have cumulatively significant impacts.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.25(a)(2). A “cumulative impact is an “impact on the environment which results