sierra club v. clinton
[…] Page 31: Sierra Club v. Clinton

31

Plaintiffs also assert that the AC Pipeline and SLD Pipeline are similar actions.9

Plaintiffs note that the pipelines are being constructed side by side in the same right of

way at roughly the same time. Plaintiffs argue that the resulting impacts of construction

and operation and threat of operational leaks and spills will increase because of the

similar nature of the projects. The AC Pipeline and SLD Pipeline are similar in certain

respects, but the regulations do not require analysis of these projects in a single EIS. See

40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a) (3) (“An agency may wish to analyze these actions in the same

impact statement.”) (emphasis added). Here, even if the pipelines are similar, the State

Department was not required to include the SLD Pipeline in its FEIS for the AC Pipeline.

In addition, the Corps and the Forest Service both analyzed the AC Pipeline and SLD

pipeline in their NEPA analysis.