silent slaughter: how freedom of speech and expression ... · consumers have newfound access to...
[…] PETA alleged the law facially violated the First Amendment “because it constitute[d] a content-based restriction on speech and cannot pass strict scrutiny,” and sought an injunction against its enforcement.95 The district court held they failed to demonstrate standing to bring their claims.96 In order to demonstrate standing, plaintiffs must show first either an injury-in-fact or threatened injury;97 the court found Plaintiffs’ in the previous paragraphs and as discussed in this paper, see 18 U.S.C. § 43 Force, violence, and threats involving animal enterprises, at § (d)(1)(A) Definitions (defining animal enterprises as “a commercial or academic enterprise that uses or sells animals or animal products for profit, food or fiber production, agriculture, education, research, or testing”). 83 STUPPLE, A. T., Terrorism and the Animal Rights And Environmental Movements, Journal of Animal and Natural Resource Law, 11 (2015) 51. 84 PACELLE, W., The Long Road to Animal Welfare: How Activism Works in Practice, Foreign Affairs, (July/Aug. 2015) 71. 85 STUPPLE, A.T., supra note 83, at