sipc response to the sec's application re: stanford group company liquidation
[…] -
8/3/2019 SIPC Response to the SEC's Application re: Stanford Group Company Liquidation
13/46
6
member within the specialized meaning that SIPA places on those terms. Accordingly, this
Court should deny the SECs Application.
A. Under Section 78ggg(B), the SEC Has the Burden to Show SIPC Has Failedto Discharge Obligations to Customers of a Member.
As a threshold matter, the plain text of section 78ggg(b) requires the SEC to show that
there are eligible customers of a member of SIPC under the facts of a given case, and that
SIPC has refused to discharge its obligations to them. Section 78ggg(b states in its entirety:
In the event of the refusal of SIPC to commit its funds or otherwise to act for theprotection of customers of any member of SIPC, the Commission may apply tothe district court of the United States in which the principal office of SIPC islocated for an order requiring SIPC to discharge its obligations under this chapterand for such other relief as the court may deem appropriate to carry out thepurposes of this chapter.
15 U.S.C. 78ggg(b). There can be no doubt that in light of this text, and as the party that
initiated this action and seeks affirmative relief under section 78ggg(b), the SEC bears the
burden of proving that it is entitled to what it demands in this case.