six degrees of separation: from derivative suits to …six degrees of separation: from derivative...
[…] “due process,” “choice of law,” “adequacy of settlement,” “preclusion.” Id. 28-29. See also David L. Shapiro, Class Actions: The Class as Party and Client, 73 Notre Dame L. Rev. 913, 917 (1998) (arguing that the class action “should be viewed as not involving the claimants as a number of individuals, or even as an ‘aggregation’ of individuals, but rather as an entity in itself for the critical purposes of determining the nature of the lawsuit”).35 Hawes, 104 U.S. at 455 (quoting Foss v. Harbottle, [1843] 2 Hare, 461).36 See, e.g., 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1715 (a)(1) (West 2013) (“[The directors] may .

including shareholders, employees, suppliers, customers and creditors of the corporation,

located”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-756(d) (3)-(4) (2012) (“[A] director of a corporation […]. may consider […]. the interests of the corporation’s employees, customers, creditors and suppliers, [as well as] community and societal considerations including those of any

See also Revlon, Inc. v.