six degrees of separation: from derivative suits to …six degrees of separation: from derivative...
[…] One merely has to acknowledge that people may create an institution, such as a corporation, club, town, o state, which may hold rights that indirectly benefit them but that do not belong to them. Frequently, the process of creation unfolds less formally – as with neighborhoods, ethnicities, or nations – and legal recognition may take place ex post facto115.

Furthermore, the enforcement of collective rights does not preclude the exercise of individual rights. In fact, the two unfold independently of, even though they may interrelate with and impinge upon, each other. For

114 For example, section 4911 of the 1972 Noise Control Act expressly authorizes the use of citizen suits in federal court for air noise control violations. See Noise Control Act’s Citizen Suit Provision, 42 U.S.C. §4911(b) (2006) (“[A]ny person (other than the United States) may commence a civil action on his own behalf […]. against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any noise control requirement […]. The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, to restrain such person from violating such noise control requirement”).115 The communal entity, whether formally or informally created, must simply meet the requirements of numerosity, commonality, typicality, and adequate representation in order to attain recognition as class. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 23 (a).