slip op. 06-141 sichuan changhong electric co., ltd ... · slip op. 06-141 united states court of...
[…] that the speakers shown on Changhong’s invoices are more

representative of the speakers used by the respondents than those

referenced in the Infodriveindia data.” Id. at 63, 62. Commerce

also considered Changhong’s POI argument, weighed this aspect of

the proposed data source, but found it outweighed by the fact

that it was not publicly available and not indicative of the

industry as a whole.

In its response, Commerce reiterates its preference for

publicly-available prices by referencing the following language

contained in 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(1): “The Secretary normally

will use publicly available information to value its factors.”

The next sentence of this provision further provides: “However,

where a factor is purchased from a market economy supplier and

paid for in a market economy currency, the Secretary normally

will use the price paid to the market economy supplier.” 19

C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(1).