small claims standards | mass.gov
[…] Once the amount of the judgment has been established, the court should immediately enter athirty day payment order.

A military affidavit is required before entry of a default judgment. The Federal Soldiers' andSailors' Relief Act of 1940 (54 Stat. 1178, 50 U.S.C. App. s. 520 [1]) requires that before a defaultjudgment is entered, "the plaintiff...shall file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing thatthe defendant is not in military service." Except in special circumstances, a separate form of militaryaffidavit should not be required for a small claim.