small claims standards | mass.gov
[…] Small claims plaintiffs are not allowed to divide a single claim into multiple causes of action inorder to get around the statutory limit on recovery or for any other reason. Bougiokas v. Moore, 58Mass. App. Dec. 74 (N. Dist. 1976). The rule against claim-splitting, however, does not prevent aplaintiff from bringing multiple similar small claims, each within the statutory limit, where the basisof each is legally a separate claim. Boyd v. Jamaica Plain Co-operative Bank, 7 Mass. App. Ct. 153,163-167, 386 (1979).

A 1995 amendment to G. L. c. 218, s. 23 provides, however, that a judgment in a small claimsmotor vehicle property damage case "shall not have a res judicata, collateral estoppel, or otherpreclusive effect on any other action arising out of the same cause of action."

Page 26: Small Claims Standards | Mass.gov

-19-

3.02 STATEMENT OF SMALL CLAIM: FILING.

THE CLERK-MAGISTRATE'S OFFICE SHALL ACCEPT ALL CLAIMS FOR FILING.THE PLAINTIFF SHOULD BE INFORMED IF A CLAIM EXCEEDS THE STATUTORYMAXIMUM OR IF VENUE IS IMPROPER. FILING BY MAIL SHOULD BEENCOURAGED.