smart contracts' & legal enforceability
[…] simply because either was in electronic form.76 If a law requires a record to be in writing, or
requires a signature, electronic versions will be deemed sufficient.77
The definitions in the UETA are broad and cover a range of electronic signatures and
records. An “electronic record” includes any “record created, generated, sent, communicated,
received, or stored by electronic means,”78 including any “[i]nformation processing systems,
computer equipment and programs” as well as any “information stored on a computer hard
75 Anderson U.C.C. § 2A-201:33 (3d. ed.) 76 UETA § 7(a), (c)-(d). 77 Id. § 7 (c). 78 Id. § 2 (7).
18
drive.”79 An “electronic signature” comprises any “electronic sound, symbol, or process attached
to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign
the record,”80 and covers any “digital signature using public key encryption technology.”81
As with traditional written signatures, when determining if an electronic signature creates
an enforceable contract, courts assess whether the signer executed or adopted the signature with