smart contracts' & legal enforceability
[…] signature statutes. Contracting parties in these three states could argue that New York, Illinois,
and Washington law is governed by the E-Sign Act when it comes to the use of “electronic agents,”
but the failure of the state statutes to address the use of “electronic agents” creates some ambiguity
in these three states.117
III. Recent State Law Amendments Relating to Blockchain Technology and the Need
for Additional Legislation
115 See Stephanie Curry, Washington’s Electronic Signature Act: An Anachronism in the New
Millennium, 88 Wash. L. Rev. 559, 569 (2013). 116 UETA §2(6); 15 U.S.C. § 7006(3). 117 Id. § 7002 (explaining that a “State statute, regulation, or other rule” may only “modify, limit, or
supercede” the E-Sign Act if the state “specifies the alternative procedures or requirements for the use or
acceptance (or both) of electronic records or electronic signatures to establish the legal effect, validity, or
enforceability of contracts or other records” and “such alternative procedures or requirements are
consistent with the [E-Sign Act].”
23
Despite the fact that the statute of frauds, U.C.C., UETA, and E-Sign Act likely would
accommodate the use of smart contracts in a range of transactions, over the past several years,