smart contracts' & legal enforceability
[…] agreement.57 A smart contract can be written to facilitate payment—including at set time-
periods—and can transfer title to property represented on a blockchain. Parties seeking to use a
smart contract can enter into a transaction that initiates the smart contract code’s execution, and
the record related to the transaction can contain relevant information about a parties’ agreement.
Thus, the initiating transaction and the smart contract code, when viewed together, can
memorialize the material terms of certain agreements.58
51 Id. § 9-203(b)(3)(A). If the “collateral is not a certificated security and is in possession of the secured
party” or “the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been
delivered to the secured party,” or “the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment
property, letter-of-credit right, or electronic documents and the secured party has control” then it is
unnecessary for the debtor to “authenticat[e] [the] security agreement.” Id. § 9-2039(b). 52 Id. § 8-113(a); An exception to inapplicability of the statute of frauds to securities exists for “contracts
for the sale or purchase of a cooperative interest.”