smart contracts' & legal enforceability
[…] price.”47 If there is no writing, an agreement will still be enforceable if “payment has been made
and accepted” by the purchasing party.48
For contracts involving lease agreements with total payments over $1,000, the writing must
sufficiently indicate that a lease contract has been made and detail the total payments under the
lease, the lease term, and describe the goods leased.49 Like with the sale of goods over $500, a
lease will still be deemed enforceable with respect to goods that have been received and accepted
by the lessee.50
45 87 N.Y.2d 524 (N.Y. 1996). 46 U.C.C. § 1-206. 47 Id. § 2-201. A contract for the sale of goods will also be valid, even if it is not in writing, if: (i) “the
goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary
course of the seller’s business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under
circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial
beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement”; or (ii) “the party against whom
enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was
made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted.”