smart growth and green building: an effective partnership
[…] 295 See, e.g., Village of Euclid v. Ambler Realty Co., 272 U.S. 365, 375, 395 (1926) (holding that zoning regulations are constitutional unless “clearly arbitrary and unreasonable”). Significantly, in land use disputes, whether challenging a local government’s zoning or permitting scheme, the challenger bears the burden of proving the local government has exceeded its police powers because the measure bears no rational relationship to promoting the public interest. BRIFFAULT & REYNOLDS, supra note 292, at 475. But see Cal. Evid. Code § 669.5 (requiring that in challenges to local ordinances pertaining to residential construction that “the city, county, or city and county enacting the ordinance shall bear the burden of proof that the ordinance is necessary for the protection of the public health, safety, or welfare of the population of the city, county, or city and county”).

296 See, e.g., Britton v. Town of Chester, 595 A.2d 492, 498 (N.H. 1991) (holding a local zoning ordinance invalid because it was “blatantly exclusionary” in failing to provide sufficient low and moderate income families affordable housing).

297 S. Burlington Cty N.A.A.C.P. v. Twp. of Mt.