smart growth and green building: an effective partnership
[…] Edward J. Sullivan, The Legal Evolution of the Oregon Planning System, in PLANNING THE OREGON WAY, supra note 2, at 49, 53 (“Acknowledgement is the formal recognition by LCDC that local plans and regulations, read together, meet the [state-wide] goals.”); see OR. REV. STAT. § 197.015(1) (2009) (“‘Acknowledgement’ means a commission order that certifies that a comprehensive plan and land use regulations, land use regulation or plan or regulation amendment complies with the goals or certifies that Metro land use planning goals and objectives, Metro regional framework plan, amendments to Metro planning goals and objectives or amendments to the Metro regional framework plan comply with the goals.”). If LCDC did not find a particular plan consistent, then the local land use authority was preempted and the state could withhold grants and aid to that local entity.