smart growth and green building: an effective partnership
[…] But see CAL. ASS’N OF COUNCILS OF GOV’TS, CALCOG GUIDE TO REGIONAL PLANNING AS REVISED BY SB 375, at 4 (2009) http://www.calcog.org/events/documents/calcogguide.pdf (“It is generally accepted that there are 17 MPOs in California. However, if you include the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency [a bi-state agency], there are 18.”). The main responsibility of an MPO is to create that region’s long-range transportation plan, which identifies existing and future transportation needs and potential costs based on projected land use development patterns. Id. at 2; see also 23 C.F.R. 450.104 (2011) (“[MPO is] the policy board of an organization created and designated to carry out the metropolitan transportation planning process.”).

113 CAL. GOV’T CODE § 65080(b)(2)(B). 114 See id. §§ 65080(b)(2)(B), (b)(2)(F), (b)(4)(C). 115 See SCOPING PLAN, supra note 103, at 48–50 (describing land use patterns that

reduce GHG emissions). 116 CAL. GOV’T CODE § 65080(b)(2)(I). Notice however that this bill provides that an