smart growth and green building: an effective partnership
[…] The Act sets this priority in part because the longer-term economic interests of fishing communities are aligned with the conservation goals set forth in the Act. Without immediate efforts at rebuilding depleted fisheries, the very long-term survival of those fishing communities is in doubt.

Honorable Raymond C. Fisher324

322 Certainly Oregon’s 120-day rule makes the land use permitting process efficient and

consequently avoids much of the protracted review process witnessed in other parts of the country. See OR. REV. STAT. § 215.427 (2009) (“[F]or land within an urban growth boundary . . . the governing body of a county or its designee shall take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change, including resolution of all appeals under OR. REV. STAT. 215.422 (Review of decision of hearings officer or other authority), within 120 days after the application is deemed complete.”). However, this proposal does provide states without such a rule a significantly improved timeline, and if combined with Oregon’s rule, it reduces both political and time pressure on local governments by removing some land use reviews to the state council.

323 See S.B. 1059, 75th Or.