smg 9004.1 fda staff manual guides, volume iv – agency … · smg 9004.1 (08/25/2017) 1 . smg...
[…] POLICY AND PROCEDURES FOR REQUESTING RECORDS IN ADVANCE OF OR IN LIEU OF A DRUG INSPECTION Effective Date: August 25, 2017 Changed: August 31, 2017 1. Purpose 2. Policy 3. Responsibilities and Procedures 4. Effective Date 5. Document History Attachment A- Records Request Template Attachment B- Receipt Confirmation Template 1 1. PURPOSE This staff manual guide (SMG) outlines FDA’s internal policy and procedures for requesting records and other information in advance of or in lieu of an inspection related to human or animal drugs, including human biological drug products, under authority of section 704(a)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 374(a)). Section 704(a)(4) of the FD&C Act requires “a person that owns or operates an establishment that is engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug” to provide FDA, upon request, records or other information that FDA may inspect under section 704(a)(4). Under the statutory authority, upon receipt of the requested records, FDA must provide the establishment with confirmation of receipt.