solar carve-outs, srec tracking, and thermal inclusion · carve-out for solar, new jersey’s...
[…] the increase for Class I thermal obligations for one year. In 2017, the Class I thermal obligation

was 1.0 percent of the total MWh supplied. Electricity providers can purchase T-RECs or make

an ACP payment to the Renewable Energy Fund.47 The ACP prices are defined by statute for

each class; the thermal ACP was initially set at $25/MWh in 2013.48 The PUC annually adjusts

the ACP by one-half of the change in the consumer price index; the ACP rate for thermal is

roughly equivalent to half the Class I ACP rate. The ACP rate acts as a price ceiling for T-RECs.

46 “Useful thermal energy” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XV-a, means a “renewable energy delivered from Class I sources that can be metered and is delivered in New Hampshire to an end user in the form of direct heat, steam, etc.” PUC 2500 Electric Renewable Portfolio Standard amendments, adopted rule 1-29-18. 47 Electricity providers can choose not to purchase RECs; if they choose not to purchase RECs, they must make alternative compliance payments.