soltions for you...prescription drug safety after product launch provides an overview of the fda’s...
[…] See REMS Guidance <http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Drugs/GuidanceCompliance RegulatoryInformation/Guidances/UCM184128.pdf>. Last accessed April 21, 2010.8 Janet Woodcock, M.D., director of the FDA’s Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, FDA News Release dated Sept. 30, 2009. <http://www.fda.gov/NewsEvents/Newsroom/PressAnnouncements/2009/ucm184399.htm>. Last accessed April 21, 2010.9 21 U.S.C. §355-1. 10 “New safety information” refers to “information derived from a clinical trial, an adverse event report, a postapproval study, or peer-reviewed biomedical litera-ture; data derived from the postmarket risk identifica-tion and analysis system […] or other scientific data deemed appropriate by the Secretary about a serious risk or an unexpected serious risk associated with use of the drug that the Secretary has become aware of (that may be based on a new analysis of existing information) since the drug was approved, since the REMS was required, or since the last assessment of the approved REMS; or the effectiveness of the approved REMS obtained since the last assessment of the strategy.” Id. at §355-1 (b)(3). 11 Id. 12 Id. 13 Fed. Reg. Vol. 73, No. 60 at 16313-14 (March 27, 2008).

14 21 U.S.C. §§331-333.15 REMS Guidance at 3.16 FDA Guidance for Industry, Development and Use of Risk Minimization Action Plans (March 2005), passim.