some observations on the use of criminal sanctions in ... · 1963] criminal sanctions for economic...
[…] 11 See, e.g., the provisions of the OPA Manual reproduced in DEssION, CRimwNAL LAWADMINISTRATION AND PUBLIC ORDER 198 (1948), entitled, "General Policies and Standards inthe Selection of the Criminal Sanction." See also the statement of the Assistant AttorneyGeneral in charge of the Antitrust Division in ATr'y GEN. NAT'L CoMm. ANTITRUST REP.350 (1955).

12 See, e.g., Federal Food, Drug and CosmeticAct § 306,52 Stat. 1045 (1938), 21 U.S.C.

§ 336 (1961): "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to reportfor prosecution.. .minor violations of this chapter whenever he believes that the publicinterest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning."

HeinOnline -- 30 U. Chi. L. Rev. 426 1962-1963

Page 6: Some Observations on the Use of Criminal Sanctions in ... · 1963] CRIMINAL SANCTIONS FOR ECONOMIC REGULATIONS 425 The class of regulations so defined possesses several characteristics

1963] CRIMINAL SANCTIONS FOR ECONOMIC REGULATIONS 427