some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy ... · some personal identifiers have been...
[…] I find that MAHLE’s

efforts to inform ServiceMaster of the lead hazards at the facility were reasonable.

As a whole, the record shows that MAHLE made reasonable efforts to have effective

cleaning for the break room and did not have knowledge that cleaning may have been

inadequate. The Secretary did not establish constructive knowledge.

The Secretary did not prove that the standard’s terms were violated or that MAHLE had

knowledge of the violative condition by a preponderance of the evidence. Citation 1, Item 1 is

vacated.

VI. Citation 2, Item 1 – Repeat Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1025(i)(2)(i)

MAHLE was cited for a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1025(i)(2)(i) which

provides:

29 C.F.R. § 1910.1025 (i) Hygiene facilities and practices. (2) Change rooms. (i) The employer shall provide clean change rooms for employees who work in areas where their airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.32

The Secretary alleges that MAHLE did not provide clean change rooms for employees

that are exposed to amounts of lead above the permissible exposure limit (PEL).

A. The standard applies.

The standard is applicable. MAHLE’s casting line produced lead emissions. And, there