south carolina disaster recovery office · disaster recovery office housing assistant programs...
[…] LMI – Very Low Income: The Very Low-Income category describes applicants with household income

levels between 31% and 50% of the Area Median Income level.

LMI – Extremely Low Income: The Extremely Low-Income category describes applicants with

household income levels between 0% and 30% of the Area Median Income level.

MHU: MHU stands for Manufactured Home Unit, or commonly referred to as a Mobile Home.

PA: PA stands for FEMA Public Assistance. In South Carolina, 35 counties are eligible for Public

Assistance.

Recipients: As defined in 24 CFR 8.3(c) “Any State or its political subdivision, any instrumentality of

a State or its political subdivision, any public or private agency, institution, organization, or other entity, or

any person to which Federal financial assistance is extended for any program or activity directly or through

another recipient, including any successor, assignee, or transferee of a recipient, but excluding the ultimate

beneficiary of the assistance. An entity or person receiving housing assistance payments from a recipient on

behalf of eligible families under a housing assistance payments program or a voucher program is not

a recipient or sub-recipient merely by virtue of receipt of such payments.” (24 CFR 8.3(c) under Qualified

individual with handicaps)

SCDRO: SCDRO represents the “South Carolina Disaster Recovery Office,” and is the State office in

charge of the Disaster Recovery Program. SCDRO falls under the SC Department of Commerce.