south carolina general assembly€¦  · web view27.04.2016  · let us pray. gracious god, thank...
[…] [HJ] 86

Page 88: South Carolina General Assembly€¦  · Web view27.04.2016  · Let us pray. Gracious God, thank You for Your kindness and mercy. Give to these Representatives the ability to work

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 27, 2016

voter registration and elections must shall record in the record book required by pursuant to Section 7-15-330 the date the return-addressed envelope with witnessed oath and enclosed ballot or ballots is received by the board. The board must shall securely store the envelopes in a locked box within the office of the board of voter registration and elections.”

SECTION 2. Section 7-15-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2011, is further amended to read:

“Section 7-15-220. (A) The oath, a copy of which is required by Section 7-15-200(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant’s ballot, shall must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall must be in the following form:

‘I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.’

____________________________________Signature of VoterDated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 _______________________Signature of Witness____________________Printed Name of Witness____________________Address of Witness

(B) Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A).”

SECTION 3. Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2011, is further amended to read: