south carolina general assembly€¦  · web view27.04.2016  · let us pray. gracious god, thank...
[…] The board of voter registration and elections must shall record in the record book required by pursuant to Section 7-15-330 the date the return-addressed envelope with witnessed oath and enclosed ballot or ballots is received by the board. The board must shall securely store the envelopes in a locked box within the office of the board of voter registration and elections.”

SECTION 2. Section 7-15-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2011, is further amended to read:

“Section 7-15-220. (A) The oath, a copy of which is required by Section 7-15-200(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant’s ballot, shall must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall must be in the following form:

[HJ] 84

Page 86: South Carolina General Assembly€¦  · Web view27.04.2016  · Let us pray. Gracious God, thank You for Your kindness and mercy. Give to these Representatives the ability to work

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 27, 2016

‘I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.’

____________________________________Signature of VoterDated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 _______________________Signature of Witness____________________Address of Witness

(B) Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A).”

SECTION 3. Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2011, is further amended to read: