south carolina general assembly€¦  · web view27.04.2016  · let us pray. gracious god, thank...
[…] ____________________________________Signature of VoterDated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 _______________________Signature of Witness____________________Printed Name of Witness____________________Address of Witness

(B) Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A).”

SECTION 3. Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2011, is further amended to read:

“Section 7-15-380. (A) The oath, which that is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished each absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The address of the witness shall appear on the oath. In the event the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter must shall make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The oath must be in the following form:

[HJ] 87

Page 89: South Carolina General Assembly€¦  · Web view27.04.2016  · Let us pray. Gracious God, thank You for Your kindness and mercy. Give to these Representatives the ability to work

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 27, 2016

‘I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots contained in this envelope is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.’

____________________________________ Signature of Voter Dated on this ______ day of ____________, 20 ___ ____________________ Signature of Witness ____________________ Printed Name of Witness ____________________Address of Witness

(B) Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A).”

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /Renumber sections to conform.Amend title to conform.

Rep. CLEMMONS explained the amendment.

Rep. J. E. SMITH moved to table the amendment.

Rep. CLEMMONS demanded the yeas and nays which were taken, resulting as follows: