south carolina law review constitutional law
[…] The

52. 752 F.2d at 103. The court quoted Edgar v. Mite Corp., 457 U.S. 624 (1982),which stated that a "state statute must be upheld if it regulates even-handedly to effec-tuate a legitimate local public interest, and its effects on interstate commerce are onlyincidental .... " Id. at 640 (quoting Pike v. Bruce Church, Inc., 397 U.S. 137, 142(1970)).

53. The conduct referred to included the advertising, recruiting, and initial paymentof $400. 752 F.2d at 103.

54. S.C. CODE ANN. §§ 39-5-20 to -160 (1976). Under S.C. CODE ANN. § 39-57-80(e)(1976), the violation of any BOSA provision an unfair trade practice under § 39-5-40 ofthe UTPA. The Tousley court held that § 39-5-40, which exempts transactions "permit-ted under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutoryauthority of... the United States .. .," from the UTPA, did not apply since BOSAdealt with pre-contractual activities not covered by the ICA. 752 F.2d at 104.