south dakota association of towns & townships
[…] Centerville Township, 1999 S.D. 73, 10,

595 N.W. 2d 622. This is in part due to provisions in SDCL 8-2-10, which provides that townships have no

powers except those “enumerated in this chapter, or are necessary to the exercise of granted powers so

enumerated or granted police powers. Townships have only such powers as are expressly delegated by the state

legislature or those necessarily implied from the expressly delegated powers. See Van Antwerp; Welsh. Thus,

absent expressly delegated powers, there is no implied authority to act.

The authority for a township to expend funds is SDCL 8-10-6, which provides:

The following shall be deemed township charges:

(1) The compensation of township officers for services rendered their

respective township;

(2) Contingent expenses necessarily incurred for the use and benefit of the township;

(3) The money authorized to be raised by the vote of the township

meeting for any township purpose;

(4) Every sum directed by law to be raised for any township purpose; but no tax for

township purposes shall exceed the amount voted to be raised at the annual meeting.

SDCL 8-10-2 (sic 8-1-7) provides ramification for making unauthorized expenditures:

It shall be unlawful for the officers of any civil township, unless specially and expressly authorized by law, to