south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] Plural, apostrophe.] 10.3.1. Workers’ compensation depositions are treated the same way as depositions taken in civil matters. SDCL 1-26-19.2 says depositions in work comp cases are to be conducted "in like manner that depositions of witnesses are taken...in civil actions pending in circuit court." The witness gets 15 days to read and sign, if desired, and the original transcript should be sealed and delivered to the ordering attorney. 10.3.2. Workers’ compensation hearings may be reported by a court reporter. SDCL 58-20-40 says that the provisions of chapter 1-26 govern all proceedings or investigations of the workers' compensation department.

According to SDCL 1-26-22, "If transcribed, a copy of the record shall be furnished to any other party to the hearing at the request and expense of such party," and "Whenever a party requests in writing that oral proceedings be transcribed, a verbatim record of all proceedings and testimony shall be kept by the agency," which means the original transcript of a work comp hearing should be filed with the Department of Labor UNLESS it is a transcript ordered for appeal purposes, in which case it is filed with the clerk of court for the county where the matter

June 10, 2008 © 21

will be heard.