south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] It is suggested that if the transcript is not ordered within six months, if the exhibits are something besides photocopies (for example, X rays, tools, original checks), the reporter should call the attorneys and ask what should be done with them. There does not appear to be anything in the rules that requires the reporter to keep copies of exhibits after delivery of the freelance transcript.

June 10, 2008 © 19

SECTION 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS 10.1. Grand Jury proceedings. 10.1.1. All testimony must be reported. SDCL 23A-5-11.1 says "The testimony of any witness appearing before a grand jury in any case shall be recorded." In grand jury proceedings, if the state's attorney instructs the reporter to go off the record, it is important that the court reporter include the reason for the off-the-record discussion in the transcript so that no one raises the suspicion later that testimony was presented that was not