south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] According to SDCL 1-26-32.4, the original transcript ordered on appeal will be filed with the

clerk of the circuit court and copies transmitted to each party to the appeal separately represented and directly to any parties not represented; the reporter shall certify the correctness of the original and all copies (which means a signed certificate must be attached to the copies as well as the original); and the reporter shall notify the clerk of the circuit court in writing that the original transcript has been filed and copies transmitted.

10.4. Mental Health hearings. SDCL 27A-11A-2 reads, "Stenographic record of proceedings--Certified transcript or tape requested by patient--Expense. A court reporter shall attend all hearings of the county board of mental illness and keep a stenographic record of all proceedings; or a record of all hearings shall be recorded by tape recorder or other sound-reproducing equipment. If a tape recorder or other sound reproducing equipment is used, the equipment shall be of such quality that each word of the testimony and rulings made with reference thereto can be clearly heard and understood. All recorded testimony shall be preserved for at least five years. A person who has been committed may request a certified transcript or, if a tape recorder is utilized, a copy of the taped testimony of the hearing. To obtain a copy the patient shall pay for a transcript or copy of the tape recorded testimony or shall file an affidavit that he is without means to pay for such transcript or tape recording. If the affidavit is found true by the board of mental illness, the expense of the transcript or copy of the tape-recorded testimony is a charge upon the county of residence of the patient."

See also sections 9.1 and 12.3 of this manual for more information on reporting mental health hearings. 10.5. Interpreted proceedings. The reporter should swear in the interpreter first (see section 2.2.1 above for a sample oath) and then swear in the witness through the interpreter.