south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] (See SDCL 23A-5-16) An alternative to obtaining a court order would be for the court reporter to deliver the grand jury transcripts to the state’s attorney’s office, who may then provide them to defense counsel without a court order, although defense counsel would still be responsible for payment, unless the defendant is indigent and the county is paying.

(b) Adoption proceedings: Only the parties involved can get a copy of the

transcript. Adoption hearings are closed to the public. (See SDCL 25-6-15)

(c) Juvenile proceedings: SDCL 26-7A-36 indicates that juvenile proceedings shall be open and a matter of public record only “…if a juvenile is summoned into court for an offense which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime of violence as defined in 22-1-2(9) or a crime involving a drug offense in violation of 22-42-2 or 22-42-3 and at the time of the offense the juvenile was sixteen years of age or older. All other proceedings involving “abused or neglected children,” as defined under SDCL 26-8A; “children in need of supervision,” as defined under SDCL 26-8B; and “delinquents,” as defined under SDCL 26-8C, are closed hearings and must be kept confidential.