south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] Some reporters do not believe they should put any certificate on a transcript from a recording, because they do not feel they can certify as to its accuracy. However, in some courts if no certificate is attached to the transcript the transcriber may be called to testify that he or she was the person who did the transcription and that it was done to the best of the transcriber’s ability. The certificate may prevent this hassle. A sample Certificate of Transcriber may be found in section 22.2.2. 19.8. Signing and notarizing transcripts. The original transcript should always contain an original signature. All transcript copies must contain either a photocopied signature or an original signature. SDCL 1-26-32.4 indicates that “The reporter or agency shall certify the correctness of the original and all copies of the transcript.”

Neither SDCL 15-6-30(f), which governs reporters’ certificates for depositions, nor SDCL 1-26-32.4, which governs reporters’ certificates on court transcripts, requires that the reporter place his or her notarial seal on the certificate.