south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] Although a regular telephone lacks the “visual” component of an interactive audiovisual device, in court many judges give oaths over the telephone as well. 2.3.1. Depositions reported out of state or in foreign countries. SDCL 15-6-28(b) says, in part, that a deposition intended for use in a South Dakota case may be taken "Before a person commissioned by the court, and a person so commissioned shall have the power by virtue of his commission to administer any necessary oath and take testimony." It adds that "A notice or commission may designate the person before whom the deposition is to be taken either by name or descriptive title."