south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] An envelope with a clear window allowing the reader to see the title page saves typing. If the entire deposition is designated as confidential, it is recommended that a header saying “Confidential” be centered in all capital letters on every page and that the title page indicate “Confidential Deposition of.” It is also recommended that the index show the page on which the attorneys agreed that the deposition should be designated as confidential. Seal both the original and copies before delivery.

June 10, 2008 © 10

SECTION 5. CERTIFICATE OF REPORTER 5.1. Cases filed in state court. SDCL 15-6-28(c) states "No deposition shall be taken before a person who is a relative or employee or attorney or counsel of any of the parties, or is a relative or employee of such attorney or counsel, or is financially interested in the action." SDCL 15-6-28(a) states "depositions shall be taken before an officer authorized to administer oaths..." SDCL 15-6-30(f) states "The officer shall certify on the deposition that the witness was duly sworn by him and that the deposition is a true record of the testimony given by the witness."