south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] At the circuit court level, testimony is usually reported. SDCL 15-15-1 says, “Objections, rulings, proceedings, and remarks to be noted by the court reporter. When a court reporter is making a record of the proceedings of the court in any trial, motion, or proceeding of any kind before the court, he shall note all objections to the evidence and rulings thereon and all motions, stipulations, applications, and similar proceedings relevant to the matter involved and all rulings and remarks of the court thereon.”

Opening statements may or may not be reported. According to SDCL 15-14-14, “The court reporter need not make stenographic report of the opening statements of counsel unless the court shall direct, nor if made shall he include same in the transcript unless requested by the party ordering the transcript." If the opening statements are omitted from the record, it is wise to have the judge indicate on the record that he or she is not requiring the reporting of the opening statements or have counsel indicate their agreement to waive the reporting of opening statements on the record.