south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] Some reporters read this to mean that if a South Dakota reporter is named in a deposition notice as the person before whom the deposition will be taken, that confers upon the reporter the power to administer an oath to the witness(es) named in the notice even if the deposition is taken out of state.

June 10, 2008 © 7

SECTION 3. STANDARD STIPULATION. At one time there may have been a "standard" or "usual" stipulation included in the court rules, but at this point the standard stipulation is more a custom than a requirement. SDCL 15-6-29 states, "If the parties so stipulate in writing, depositions may be taken before any person, at any time or place, upon any notice, and in any manner and when so taken may be used like other depositions."

Do not insert any stipulation unless you are instructed to do so.