south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] SDCRA's Web site is at http://www.southdakotacourtreporters.org/ 1.5. Joining the National Court Reporters Association. Membership in NCRA is not required, nor is it necessary to have any of NCRA's certifications in order to work as a court reporter in South Dakota. However, NCRA membership is recommended. To join, call NCRA at 1-800-272-6272 or visit them on line at http://www.NCRAonline.org. 1.6. Anticontracting law. Per SDCL 15-6-28(c), “No deposition shall be taken before…a person who has a contractual relationship with a person or entity interested in the outcome of the litigation, including anyone who may ultimately be responsible for payment to provide reporting or other court services, and a person who is employed part-time or full-time under contract or otherwise by a person who has a contractual relationship with a party to provide reporting or other court services. Contracts for court reporting services for federal, state, or local governments and subdivisions thereof are excluded. Negotiating or bidding reasonable fees, equal to all parties, on a case-by-case basis is not prohibited. Any deposition taken by an interested person shall be considered void.” Reporters are also advised that they shouldn't be turning production of the transcript over to others by sending ASCIIs and a separate signed certificate unless it's for a governmental entity.