south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] 7-14-02: ROGER JAMES BLUTH Bluth 1. CV of Dr. Bluth Bluth 2. Letter of 3-7-99 Bluth 3. Sample of tire tread 7-28-02: PAUL M. GREEN Green 4. CV of Dr. Green Green 5. ASME Standard 14.3(b) 9-30-02: C. ANTHONY PARKER Parker 6. Chart of tread widths Parker 7. Chart of friction calculations

June 10, 2008 © 16

SECTION 8. FILING AND DISTRIBUTION OF TRANSCRIPT 8.1. Depositions no longer filed with court. Unless the court orders otherwise, depositions are no longer filed with the clerk of court in South Dakota state cases, pursuant to SDCL 15-6-5(g). Bankruptcy court may be an exception. See the last paragraph of 11.7. 8.2. Original deposition transcript must be sealed. SDCL 15-6-30(f)(1) states that the reporter is to "securely seal the deposition in an envelope endorsed with the title of the action and marked 'Deposition of (here insert name of witness).'" Federal RCP. 30(f) also says original federal depositions should be sealed before delivery. (See section 11.7 below.) A window envelope through which the title page shows may be used in lieu of typing all that information on the outside of a manila envelope. 8.3. Condensed transcripts.