south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] At the present time, original transcripts of court proceedings are still required to be printed in regular size. 8.4. Distribution to third parties. Unless the deposition is filed with the court, it is not considered public record. The issue then arises as to whether it is ethical for a reporter to sell a copy of the deposition transcript to third parties who were not present at the time the deposition was taken and were not involved in the lawsuit in which the deposition was taken. SDCL 15-6-30(f)(2) states that "Upon payment of reasonable charges therefor, the officer shall furnish a copy of the deposition to any party or to the deponent." (emphasis added). NCRA Public Advisory Opinion #9 interprets this language to mean that depositions cannot be sold to anyone else without permission of attorneys for the parties and permission of the deponent. 8.5. Grand jury transcripts secret, not distributed by reporter.