south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] Some counties allow defense attorneys to order transcripts directly from the reporter, in which case defense counsel should be billed for the transcript; but the reporter should still deliver the transcript to the state’s attorney for distribution to defense counsel. See also section 8.5.

June 10, 2008 © 20

10.2. Records depositions. 10.2.1. A deposition upon written interrogatories is a deposition where the attorney writes out questions and sends them to the reporter to read to the witness and record the answers given. SDCL 15-6-31(b) reads, in part, “A copy of the notice and copies of all questions served shall be delivered by the party taking the deposition to the officer designated in the notice, who shall proceed promptly, in the manner provided by §§ 15-6-30(c), 15-6-30(e), and 15-6-30(f), to take the testimony of the witness in response to the questions and to prepare, certify, and file or mail the deposition, attaching thereto the copy of the notice and the questions received by him.” A records deposition is a deposition taken for the purpose of getting the records of a company, hospital, doctor's office, etc. They often are depositions upon written interrogatories and may only last a few minutes, although on occasion they may go much longer.