south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] See sample page 15.12. 10.2.4. Attach a copy of the notice with the interrogatories to the transcript. A copy of the notice containing the written interrogatories should be attached to the transcript for easy reference in case someone wants to make sure the correct questions were asked. 10.3. Workers’ compensation proceedings. [Court Reporters take note: the state statutes use the form workers’, not worker’s, compensation. Plural, apostrophe.] 10.3.1. Workers’ compensation depositions are treated the same way as depositions taken in civil matters. SDCL 1-26-19.2 says depositions in work comp cases are to be conducted "in like manner that depositions of witnesses are taken...in civil actions pending in circuit court." The witness gets 15 days to read and sign, if desired, and the original transcript should be sealed and delivered to the ordering attorney. 10.3.2. Workers’ compensation hearings may be reported by a court reporter.