south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] Once the Order for Transcript has been endorsed, a copy is to be filed with the trial clerk and the original is to be mailed to the Clerk of the Supreme Court at the following address:

June 10, 2008 © 83

Clerk of the Supreme Court 500 East Capitol

Pierre, SD 57501-5070 The transcript shall be completed within 45 days after receipt of the order or, if prepayment was requested, within 45 days after receipt of such prepayment. According to SDCL 15-26A-51, “If the reporter cannot complete the transcript within the prescribed time, he shall request an extension of time from the Clerk of the Supreme Court, and the action of the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall be entered on the record and the parties notified.” See section 22.10 for a sample “Extension Request Form”.

19.2. Appeals: Step-by-step.

1. Endorse the “Order for Transcript” and consider prepayment options. (See section 19.1.2)

2. Make copies of the original endorsed order for the trial clerk and the ordering party and deliver the same.