south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] Under SDCL 16-2-23 official reporters are to fill out a form at the end of each year indicating the state-paid fees they were paid for preparation of transcripts and the expenses incurred in generating said transcripts. See section 22.14.

June 10, 2008 © 71

SECTION 17. MAKING THE RECORD 17.1. What needs to be reported? The best answer is, anything the judge asks you to report! At the circuit court level, testimony is usually reported. SDCL 15-15-1 says, “Objections, rulings, proceedings, and remarks to be noted by the court reporter. When a court reporter is making a record of the proceedings of the court in any trial, motion, or proceeding of any kind before the court, he shall note all objections to the evidence and rulings thereon and all motions, stipulations, applications, and similar proceedings relevant to the matter involved and all rulings and remarks of the court thereon.”

Opening statements may or may not be reported.