south dakota court reporters manual -...
[…] Seal both the original and copies before delivery.

June 10, 2008 © 10

SECTION 5. CERTIFICATE OF REPORTER 5.1. Cases filed in state court. SDCL 15-6-28(c) states "No deposition shall be taken before a person who is a relative or employee or attorney or counsel of any of the parties, or is a relative or employee of such attorney or counsel, or is financially interested in the action." SDCL 15-6-28(a) states "depositions shall be taken before an officer authorized to administer oaths..." SDCL 15-6-30(f) states "The officer shall certify on the deposition that the witness was duly sworn by him and that the deposition is a true record of the testimony given by the witness." However, remember that counsel can stipulate to taking the deposition before any person and in any manner, pursuant to SDCL 15-6-29. The rules do not include a standard form of certificate, but section 15.7 below is a sample of a Certificate of Reporter which incorporates all of the above