southern district of new york coalition for...
[…] Conn. Dep’t of Pub. Util. Control, 531 F.3d 183, 186 (2d Cir. 2008). When a generator sells a

Case 1:16-cv-08164-VEC Document 42-1 Filed 12/09/16 Page 20 of 32

Page 21: SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK COALITION FOR …blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · 12/9/2016  · Dated: December 9, 2016 Paul Agresta, General Counsel Jonathan

14

ZEC or REC independently from the associated energy—that is, when it sells the ZEC or REC to

an entity other than the electricity buyer—that sale of attributes is an “other sale,” which the FPA

excludes from FERC’s jurisdiction. 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1). As FERC has held, RECs “do[] not

constitute the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce or the sale of electric energy

at wholesale in interstate commerce,” and, thus, “RECs and contracts for the sale of RECs are

not . . . facilities subject to [FERC’s] jurisdiction under [16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1)].” WSPP, 139

FERC ¶ 61,061, P 21.

While the FPA gives FERC authority over interstate wholesale sales and “practices affect-