speaker handouts - media.straffordpub.com
[…] N.Y. WARN4 requires businesses5 with at least 50 employees (excluding part-time employees6) or 50 or more employees who work in the aggregate at least 2000 hours per week to provide

3 The employer will not be subjected to this civil penalty if, within three weeks of the mass layoff, relocation or termination, it pays all affected employees for the damages incurred as a result of its failure to warn, including backpay, the value of benefits lost and any medical expenses incurred that would have been covered by the employees’ medical benefits. 4 N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 860 to 860-I. 5 NY WARN does not apply to “Federal or state government or any of their political subdivisions, including any unit of local government or any school district.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 860-a(3).

15 of 20 pa-1357113

written notice 90 calendar days (as opposed to 60 under the federal or California WARN Acts) before taking any of the following actions: (1) a “mass layoff,” (2) a “relocation” or (3) an “employment loss.”