speaker handouts - media.straffordpub.com
[…] As with plant closings, temporary project employees count toward the employee threshold test, while part-time employees do not.

A “single site” of employment has been interpreted to include not only a single building, but also groups of structures that form a campus or industrial park. The Department of Labor(“DOL”) regulations provide that “separate buildings or areas which are not directly connected or in immediate proximity may be considered a single site of employment if they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same purposes, and share the same staff and equipment. 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3). Alternatively, “[c]ontiguous buildings owned by the same employer, which have separate management, produce different products, and have separate workforces are considered separate sites of employment.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(5).

Unfortunately, there is no clear-cut test to utilize the factors provided by the regulations. Instead, each location must be evaluated on a case by case basis. For example, in Frymire v. Ampex Corp.