speaker handouts - media.straffordpub.com
[…] On January 14, 1991 the company gave notice to the facility’s employees of termination effective January 29th. The question before

9 of 20 pa-1357113

the court was whether that termination constituted a “reasonably foreseeable business circumstance.” The test the court applied, with one significant addition, was taken entirely from a DOL regulation, namely 20 CFR 639.9 (b)(1)-(2). The inquiry focuses on two characteristics – (1) the foreseeability of the incident and (2) whether the employer was reasonable in failing to foresee the situation. In describing the first element, 20 CFR 639.9 (b)(1) states the typical unforeseen circumstance is one “caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control.” By way of example, the regulation lists “A principal client's sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract with the employer, a strike at a major supplier of the employer, … an unanticipated and dramatic major economic downturn, …[or] a government ordered closing of an employment site that occurs without prior notice.” In describing the second element, 20 CFR 639.9 (b)(2) describes the test of reasonability as “focus[ing] on an employer's business judgment. The employer must exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular market.” It is therefore from the vantage point of a similarly situated businessman looking forward, rather than from hindsight, that the court is supposed to make the determination. The significant addition referenced above owes itself to the particulars of the case.