speaker handouts - media.straffordpub.com
[…] Lehigh Coal & Navigation Co., 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 31050 (requiring “objective evidence” of defendants attempts at financing), and Local 397, Int'l Union of Electronic, etc. v. Midwest Fasteners, Inc., 1990 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16085 (D.N.J. Oct. 22, 1990) (coordinating sale of a facility does not qualify as “raising additional capital”)) (2) “articulate that the additional capital, if obtained, would avoid shutdown and would keep the job site open for a reasonable period of time” (20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(3)), (3) “show that there was a realistic opportunity to obtain the financing” (20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(2)), and (4) “establish that it reasonably and in good faith believed that a potential customer or source of financing would have been unwilling to provide the new business or capital if notice were given” (20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(4)). Additionally, a Third Circuit case, Carpenters Dist. Council v. Dillard Department Stores, added an additionally required the layoff must actually be caused by the failure to obtain sufficient capital (Carpenters Dist. Council v.