special education for school administrators
[…] After a child with a disability has been removed from his or her current placement for ten school days in the same school year, during any subsequent days of removal the public agency must provide services…” Iowa Administrative Rules of Special Education, 281--41.530(2)(b)(256B, 34 CFR300)

Page 53: Special Education for School Administrators

Continuation of Services

Districts must continue to provide educational services for eligible students who have been suspended for more than 10 school days. (34 CFR 300.530(b)(2)This includes: “Education services. . . so as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the IEP. . .” Iowa Administrative Rules of Special Education 41.530(4)(a)

Page 54: Special Education for School Administrators

In-School SuspensionSince in-school suspension has not typically been regarded as a