special education primer for charter schools · in charter schools? authorizers should be...
[…] Increasingly, research shows that the primary reasons special educators leave their positions are paperwork responsibilities, feelings of isolation from colleagues, high caseloads and multiple responsibilities. Specific upfront discussions about their individual roles in fulfilling the school's mission will help them to understand your school and their ability to help you meet your goals. It is extremely important that the school provide opportunities for special educators to participate in regional and state networks and trainings. Minnesota Statutes, section 124D.10, subdivision 20 also provides that “[i]f a teacher employed by a district makes a written request for an extended leave of absence to teach at a charter school, the district must grant the leave. The district must grant a leave not to exceed a total of five years.” Therefore, recruiting teachers from traditional school districts is an option for charter schools, although such practices will only solve staffing issues in the short term.

What types of special education professional development should we offer our special education staff?