special education primer for charter schools · in charter schools? authorizers should be...
[…] Authorizers should be knowledgeable about the Minnesota charter school statutes and all federal and state special

31

SECTION 2: PRE-OPERATIONAL PHASE What is our obligation to make sure that student applicants with disabilities are treated in a nondiscriminatory manner in admissions?

Under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and Title II (of the Americans with Disabilities Act), public charter schools may not categorically deny admission to students on the basis of disability. Additionally, Minnesota’s charter school statute (Minn. Stat. § 124D.10, Subd. 9) states that a “charter school may not limit admission to pupils on the basis of intellectual ability, measures of achievement or aptitude, or athletic ability.” Charter schools are therefore prohibited from inquiring, via application or any other portion of the admission process, as to whether a student has an IEP or needs specialized accommodations.

What issues need to be considered as we plan to provide effective special education services?