sped rules proposed changes - agency of education...the dmg report highlighted this need, as its...
[…] For this reason it is excessively narrow and does not provide the flexibility to LEAs the legislature intended. These changes would allow the rule to comply with the IDEA regulations, including the Maintenance of Effort requirement. 1305 Allowable Expenditures Amend 1305 so that the definition of allowable expenditures is consistent with the excess cost standard established in the federal regulations at 34 CFR 300.202(a). Rationale: 34 CFR 300.202(a) Describes what IDEA Part B funds can be used for, and the excess cost requirement. It explains that “an LEA meets the excess cost requirement if it has spent at least a minimum average amount for the education of its children with disabilities before funds under Part B of the Act are used.” However, the allowable expenditures definition has three prongs, not found in 300.202 – the “but for” test, the “exclusivity” test, and the “IEP” test.