sped rules proposed changes - agency of education...the dmg report highlighted this need, as its...
[…] Rationale: The legislature made clear the goals of Act 173, and these should be incorporated into the funding regulations as well as the programmatic regulations. 1303 Definitions The definition of Special Education Services is narrower than the federal law requires. The same definition we recommend be used at 2360.2.12 and 2361.1(hh) should be used verbatim here, or incorporated by reference. The term “child with a disability” is defined in federal law at 34 CFR 300.8(a) to be a child “evaluated in accordance with 300.304 through 300.311 as having an intellectual disability, a hearing impairment (including deafness), a speech or language impairment, a visual impairment (including blindness), a serious emotional disturbance (referred to in this part as “emotional

Page 17: SPED Rules Proposed Changes - Agency of Education...The DMG report highlighted this need, as its first recommendation – that tier 1 instruction needs to meet most needs of most students,

Version: 8/20/2019 12:51:19 PM

Page 17 of 18