sped rules proposed changes - agency of education...the dmg report highlighted this need, as its...
[…] Rationale: The stated goals of Act 173 with regard to Special Education should be made explicit in the Statement of Purpose of the state’s regulations for Special Education. 16 V.S.A. § 2942(2) defines special education: “to the extent required by federal law, specially designed instruction, at no costs to parents or guardian, to meet the unique educational needs of a child with a disability, including classroom instruction, instruction in physical education, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions. The term includes ‘related services’ as defined in federal law.” 2360.2 Free Appropriate Public Education Do not change “ages 3-22” to “three-twenty-one.” [ Rationale: SPED eligibility lasts through the 21 st year; therefore, until age 22. Changing the time frame to “21” would make it appear that SPED eligibility ends at the 21 st birthday.