spirit lake tribe v. north dakota: the eighth circuit
[…] 118. North Dakota ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & Sch. Lands v. Andrus, 671 F.2d 271, 273(8th Cir. 1982), rev'd and remanded sub nom. Block v. North Dakota ex rel. Bd. of Univ.& Sch. Lands (Block I), 461 U.S. 273 (1983). The equal footing doctrine stands for theprinciple that a state admitted to the Union after 1789 enters with the same rights,sovereignty, and jurisdiction within its borders as did the original thirteen states.BLAces LAW DICTIONARY 557 (7th ed. 1999).

119. Andrus, 671 F.2d at 273. The Submerged Lands Act of 1953, 43 U.S.C. § 1311(2000), Rights of States, reads in pertinent part:

(a) Confirmation and establishment of title and ownership of lands and re-sources; management, administration, leasing, development, and use. It is de-termined and declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to andownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of therespective States, and the natural resources within such lands and waters, and(2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the saidlands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be, andthey are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized, confirmed, established,and vested in and assigned to the respective States or the persons who were onJune 5, 1950, entitled thereto under the law of the respective States in whichthe land is located, and the respective grantees, lessees, or successors in inter-est thereof;(b) Release and relinquishment of title and claims of United States; payment toStates of moneys paid under leases. (1) The United States releases and relin-quishes unto said States and persons aforesaid, except as otherwise reservedherein, all right, title, and interest of the United States, if any it has, in and toall said lands, improvements, and natural resources; (2) the United States re-leases and relinquishes all claims of the United States, if any it has, for moneyor damages arising out of any operations of said States or persons pursuant toState authority upon or within said lands and navigable waters; and (3) theSecretary of the Interior or the Secretary of the Navy or the Treasurer of theUnited States shall pay to the respective States or their grantees issuing leasescovering such lands or natural resources all moneys paid thereunder to theSecretary of the Interior or to the Secretary of the Navy or to the Treasurer ofthe United States and subject to the control of any of them or to the control ofthe United States on May 22, 1953, except that portion of such moneys which(1) is required to be returned to a lessee; or (2) is