“spooky action at a distance”: intangible injury in fact
[…] The Court has long taken the position that a patent holder who declines to use a patent may prevent others from doing so without showing that she wishes to use or sell the invention.189 And “[l]ike a patent owner, a copyright holder pos-sesses ‘the right to exclude others from using his property’” equally for reasons monetary, psychic, or whimsical.190 Holders of patent and copy-

189 See Cont’l Paper Bag Co. v. E. Paper Bag Co., 210 U.S. 405, 422–30 (1908); see also 35 U.S.C. § 261 (“[P]atents shall have the attributes of personal property.”); id. § 154(a)(1) (defining the parameters of patent rights, including “the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention”); eBay Inc. v. MercExchange, L.L.C., 547 U.S. 388, 393 (2006); cf. Bowman v. Monsanto Co., 133 S. Ct. 1761, 1764 (2013) (growing new soybeans from patented beans was enjoinable as patent infringement).