sprint communications co. v. apcc services, 554 u.s. 269 (2008)
[…] party to collect and to produce whatever discovery-related

    information is necessary. See Fed. Rules Civ. Proc.

    26(b)(1), 30–31, 33–36. That court might grant a motion

    to join the payphone operators to the case as “required”

    parties. See Rule 19. Or the court might allow the carri-

    ers to file a third-party complaint against the payphone

    operators. See Rule 14(a). And the carriers could alwaysask the Federal Communications Commission to find

    administrative solutions to any remaining practical prob-

    lems. Cf. 47 U. S. C. §276(b)(1)(A) (authorizing the FCC to

    “prescribe regulations” that “ensure that all payphone

    service providers are fairly compensated for each and

    every completed [dial-around] call”). We do not say that

    the litigation before us calls for the use of any such proce-

    dural device. We mention them only to explain the lack of 

    any obvious need for the remedy that the carriers here

    propose, namely, denial of standing.